top of page

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Thank You ALL who contributed, donated and provided your time and effort to make the 2023 Battle of the Hammers a huge success. It is because of you (our wrestling family), we are successful.

* June 10th will be our last tournament of the season. HHH Green location (Deep 

  Creek HS) is on break until August 21, 2023. HHH Red (Bayside HS) and HHH

  Orange (Churchland HS) will hold summer session practices at the following

  times:

  HHH Red: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:00 - 8:00 pm; starting July 10th

  HHH Orange: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 5:00 - 7:30 pm; June 5th - August 21st

* Coach Barksdale will hold weight training sessions over the summer for athletes 14

   and up at Planet Fitness (George Washington Hwy location). Details forthcoming.

IMG_2346.JPG

Congratulations

HHH recently competed in several USAW tournaments. Congrats to the following wrestlers for their on the mat success:

  Peninsula Catholic Freestyle/Greco Invitational Place Winners:

  • Kaleb Kumm (MS) - 2nd Place in Freestlye

  • Amir Wray-Hill (HS) - 1st Place in Freestyle and Greco

  • Noah Conwell (HS) - 4th Place in Freestyle

  • Chandler Stevenson (HS) - 2nd Place in Greco

  • Mekhi Ferguson (HS) - 3rd Place in Freestyle

  • Branden White (HS) - 2nd Place in Freestyle/1st Place in Greco

  • Victor Smith (HS) - 3rd Place in Freestyle/2nd Place in Greco

  • Reshaud Keeling (HS) - 3rd Place in Freestyle and Greco

  • Josh Mendoza (HS) - 2nd Place in Freestyle/1st Place in Greco

   Battle of the Hammers Place Winners:

            Folkstyle                                            Freestyle

 

* Thomas Hanson (2nd)                * Parker Taylor (3rd)

* Kenneth Williams (3rd)              * Justus Fields (4th)

* Lucas Gibson Jr (4th)                   * Kaleb Kumm (2nd)

* Jynesis Ricks (4th)                        * Amir Wray-Hill (Champ)

* Kaleb Blackmore (4th)                * Caden Stevenson (4th)

* Layne MacKenzie (2nd)              * Chandler Stevenson (3rd)

* Jackson Conorozzo (4th)            * Victor Smith (2nd)

* Kaylee Kumm (2nd)                     * Cole Clement (4th)

* Austin Baker (4th)                       * Sam Diggs (Champ)

* Logan Young (Champ)                * Rashaud Keeling (4th)

* Kamia Walton (3rd)                    * Joshua Mendoza (2nd)

* Ben Detrick (5th)                         * Kenzie Kumm (2nd)

* Trevor Ferguson (3rd)                * Tatiana Denig (2nd)

* River Maynard (Champ)

* Kameron Cox (2nd)

* Kaleb Kumm (Champ)

* Mark Ragan (2nd)

* Branden White (3rd)

* Victor Smith (3rd)

* Joshua Mendoza (2nd)

* Kenzie Kumm (2nd)

* Tatiana Denig (Champ)

* Janyla Anderson (3rd)

VAWA Freestyle/Greco States

 

14U (119) - Kaleb Kumm - 6th (FR)/5th (GR)

16U (126) - Caden Stevenson - 6th (GR)

16U (138) - Chandler Stevenson - 3rd (GR) *

16U (160) - Victor Smith - 3rd (GR) *

Jr (113) - Amir Wray-Hill - 2nd (GR) / 5th (FR) *

Jr (160) - Sam Diggs - 1st (GR) / 3rd (FR) *

Jr (195) - Rashaud Keeling - 4th (GR)

Jr (285) - Joshua Mendoza - 4th (FR)

Girls Jr (122) - Janyla Anderson - 2nd (FR) *

Girls Jr (122) - Skylar Schaefer - 3rd (FR) *

Girls Jr (132) - Tatiana Denig - 3rd (FR) *

 

*These wrestlers qualified for the VA team for a chance to compete in Fargo, ND.

Also, a HUGE congratulations to our lady Hammers who won the VAWA Freestyle Girls division!

 

Reason to Wrestle (Folkstyle)

 

K - 5:

46-51; Thomas Hanson - 2nd

53-58; Lucas Gibson Jr - 4th

53-58; Kenneth Williams - 3rd

62-63; Jackson Conorozzo - 3rd

88-96; James Bragg - 2nd

111-115; Zoe’ Bragg - 2nd

 

6-8:

92-97; Kameron Cox - 4th

110-113; Justus Fields - 1st

115-124; Kaleb Kumm - 1st

 

9-12:

100-108; Jensen Sciandra - 4th

107-112; Rayquan Wyche - 4th

140-150; Devin Batts - 4th

147-157; Branden White - 1st

157-171; Victor Smith - 2nd

image0 (5).jpeg
bottom of page